File #: Res 0246-2024    Version: * Name: Requiring unlawful eviction cases to be heard within five days.
[…] Whereas, The article mentioned that New York City (“NYC”) tenants filed 2,642 illegal lockout cases in 2020 and 2021 in housing court; and

Whereas, Unlawful evictions can increase the risk of homelessness and elevate long-term residential instability; and

Whereas, According to the Coalition for the Homeless, a homeless advocacy group, in the past few years homelessness in NYC  has reached the highest levels since the Great Depression of the 1930s; and

Whereas, The courts should act swiftly in unlawful eviction cases and restore a lawful tenant back to their apartment; and

Whereas, Section 110(9) of the NYC Civil Court Act states that such cases shall be “…returnable within five days, or within any other time period in the discretion of the court”; and

Whereas, Housing court should not have the discretion to hear unlawful eviction cases on a slower timetable than within five days; and