New York City Council Header
File #: M 0006-2018    Version: * Name: Chairpersons and Members of the Committees of the Council, and making certain amendments to committees and subcommittees of the Council.
Type: Communication Status: Adopted
Committee: Committee on Rules, Privileges and Elections
On agenda: 1/11/2018
Enactment date: Law number:
Title: Chairpersons and Members of the Committees of the Council, and making certain amendments to committees and subcommittees of the Council.
Attachments: 1. Committee Report, 2. Hearing Transcript, 3. Standing Committees of the Council, 4. January 11, 2018 - Stated Meeting Agenda with Links to Files, 5. Hearing Transcript - Stated Meeting 1-11-18, 6. Task Force - Council Member Constantinides, 7. Task Force - Council Member Cornegy, 8. Task Force - Council Member Levin, 9. Task Force - Council Member Menchaca, 10. Task Force - Council Member Reynoso, 11. Task Force - Council Member Van Bramer, 12. Task Force - Council Member Williams, 13. January 11, 2018 - Stated Meeting Agenda with Links to Files, 14. Minutes of the Stated Meeting - January 11, 2018

M 6


Message approving
changes to Chairpersons and Members of the committees of the Council

 

By Council Member Lancman:

 

Chairpersons and Members of the Committees of the Council, and making certain amendments to committees and subcommittees of the Council.

 

The Committee on Rules, Privileges and Elections respectfully

 

Reports:

 

That it recommends favorable consideration by the Council of the election of the chairpersons and members of the Committees on Aging, Civil and Human Rights, Civil Service and Labor, Consumer Affairs and Business Licensing, Contracts, Criminal Justice, Cultural Affairs, Libraries and International Intergroup Relations, Economic Development, Education, Environmental Protection, Finance, Fire, For-Hire Vehicles, General Welfare, Governmental Operations, Health, Higher Education, Hospitals, Housing and Buildings, Immigration, Justice System, Juvenile Justice, Land Use, Mental Health, Disabilities and Addiction, Oversight and Investigations, Parks and Recreation, Public Housing, Public Safety, Rules, Privileges & Elections, Sanitation and Solid Waste Management, Small Business, Standards and Ethics, State and Federal Legislation, Technology, Transportation, Veterans, Women, Youth Services; and Chairpersons and members of the Subcommittees on Capital Budget, Landmarks, Public Siting & Maritime Uses, Planning Dispositions and Concessions, Zoning and Franchises as specified below:

AGING

Chin, Chair

Ayala

Deutsch

Diaz, Sr

Dromm

Eugene

Rose

Treyger

Vallone

 

CIVIL AND HUMAN RIGHTS

Eugene, Chair

Dromm

Kallos

Lander

Perkins

Rodriguez

Rosenthal

 

CIVIL SERVICE & LABOR

Miller, Chair

Adams

Dromm

King

Maisel

Ulrich

Williams

 

CONSUMER AFFAIRS

AND BUSINESS LICENSING

Espinal, Chair

Chin

Koo

Koslowitz

Lander

 

CONTRACTS

Brannan, Chair

Barron

Perkins

Rosenthal

Yeger

 

 

CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Powers, Chair

Ampry-Samuel

Holden

Lancman

Rivera

 

Cultural Affairs, Libraries & International Intergroup Relations

Van Bramer, Chair

Borelli

Cumbo

Koslowitz

Moya

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Vallone, Chair

Adams

Barron

Cornegy, Jr.

Koo

Lander

Levine

Menchaca

Powers

Richards

Rivera

Rosenthal

Williams

 

EDUCATION

Treyger, Chair

Ampry-Samuel

Barron

Borelli

Brannan

Cohen

Cornegy, Jr.

Deutsch

Dromm

Grodenchik

Kallos

King

Lander

Levin

Levine

Rodriguez

Rose

Salamanca, Jr.

Ulrich

 

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

Constantinides, Chair

Espinal, Jr.

Levin

Menchaca

Richards

Ulrich

Yeger

 

FINANCE

Dromm, Chair

Adams

Cohen

Cornegy, Jr.

Cumbo

Gibson

Grodenchik

Lancman

Matteo

Moya

Powers

Rosenthal

Van Bramer

 

FIRE AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT

Borelli, Chair

Ampry-Samuel

Brannan

Cabrera

Maisel

 

FOR-HIRE VEHICLES

Diaz, Sr., Chair

Borelli

Constantinides

Moya

Rose

Rodriguez

Vallone

 

GENERAL WELFARE

Levin, Chair

Adams

Ayala

Gibson

Gjonaj

Grodenchik

Lander

Reynoso

Salamanca, Jr.

Torres

Treyger

 

GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS

Cabrera, Chair

Kallos

Maisel

Perkins

Powers

Rodriguez

Yeger

 

HEALTH

Levine, Chair

Ampry-Samuel

Barron

Eugene

Powers

 

HIGHER EDUCATION

Barron, Chair

Cumbo

Holden

Kallos

Rodriguez

 

HOSPITALS

Rivera, Chair

Ayala

Eugene

Levine

Maisel

Moya

Reynoso

 

HOUSING AND BUILDINGS

Cornegy, Jr., Chair

Cabrera

Chin

Espinal, Jr.

Gjonaj

Grodenchik

Perkins

Rivera

Rosenthal

Torres

Williams

 

IMMIGRATION

Menchaca, Chair

Dromm

Eugene

Holden

Gjonaj

Miller

Yeger

 

JUSTICE SYSTEM

Lancman, Chair

Cohen

Maisel

Rose

Ulrich

 

JUVENILE JUSTICE

King, Chair

Barron

Gjonaj

Holden

Levine

Perkins

Williams

 

LAND USE

Salamanca, Jr., Chair

Adams

Barron

Constantinides

Deutsch

Diaz, Sr.

Gibson

Grodenchik

Kallos

King

Koo

Lancman

Levin

Miller

Moya

Reynoso

Richards

Rivera

Torres

Treyger

 

Mental Health, DISABILITIES AND ADDICTION

Ayala, Chair

Ampry-Samuel

Cabrera

Holden

Van Bramer

 

OVERSIGHT AND INVESTIGATIONS

Torres, Chair

Kallos

Lancman

Powers

Salamanca, Jr.

Treyger

Yeger

 

PARKS AND RECREATION

Grodenchik, Chair

Borelli

Brannan

Cohen

Constantinides

Gjonaj

King

Koo

Moya

Ulrich

Van Bramer

 

PUBLIC HOUSING

Ampry-Samuel, Chair

Ayala

Cumbo

Diaz, Sr.

Gjonaj

Menchaca

Richards

Salamanca, Jr.

Torres

Treyger

Van Bramer

 

PUBLIC SAFETY

Richards, Chair

Brannan

Cabrera

Cohen

Deutsch

Gibson

Lancman

Menchaca

Miller

Powers

Rodriguez

Vallone

Williams

 

RULES, PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS

Koslowitz, Chair

Adams

Chin

Cornegy, Jr.

Espinal, Jr.

Gibson

Johnson

Lancman

Matteo

Torres

Treyger

 

SANITATION AND SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT

Reynoso, Chair

Cabrera

Deutsch

Espinal, Jr.

Vallone

 

SMALL BUSINESS

Gjonaj, Chair

Ayala

Levin

Perkins

Rivera

 

STANDARDS AND ETHICS

Matteo, Chair

Chin

Gibson

Koslowitz

Levin

 

STATE AND FEDERAL LEGISLATION

Cohen, Chair

Cornegy, Jr.

Espinal, Jr.

Koslowitz

Rodriguez

TECHNOLOGY

Koo, Chair

Holden

Lander

Ulrich

Yeger

 

TRANSPORTATION

Rodriguez, Chair

Cabrera

Constantinides

Deutsch

Diaz, Sr.

Espinal, Jr.

Koo

Levin

Levine

Menchaca

Miller

Reynoso

Richards

Rose

Salamanca, Jr.

 

VETERANS

Deutsch, Chair

Brannan

Eugene

Maisel

Vallone

 

WOMEN

Rosenthal, Chair

Ayala

Cumbo

Kallos

Lander

 

YOUTH SERVICES

Rose, Chair

Brannan

Chin

Eugene

King

 

subcommittees:

 

cAPITAL bUDGET

Gibson, Chair

Grodenchik

Matteo

Rosenthal

Powers

 

Landmarks, Public Siting AND Maritime USES

Adams, Chair

Barron

Koo

Miller

Treyger

 

Planning, Dispositions AND Concessions

Kallos, Chair

Deutsch

Diaz, Sr.

King

Gibson

 

ZONING AND FRANCHISES

Moya, Chair

Constantinides

Grodenchik

Lancman

Levin

Reynoso

Richards

Rivera

Torres