File #:
|
M 0027-2002
Version:
*
|
Name:
|
Chairpersons and Members of the Committees of the Council.
|
Type:
|
Petition
|
Status:
|
Adopted
|
Enactment date:
|
|
Law number:
|
|
Title:
|
Chairpersons and Members of the Committees of the Council, Allowances of Chairpersons and Officers of the Council and the creation of new Committees of the Council
|
M 27
Chairpersons and Members of the Committees of the Council, Allowances of Chairpersons and Officers of the Council and the creation of new Committees of the Council
The Committee on Rules, Privileges and Elections respectfully
Reports:
That it recommends favorable consideration by the Council of the election of the chairpersons and members of the Committees on Aging, Civil Service and Labor, Consumer Affairs, Contracts, Cultural Affairs, Libraries and International Intergroup Relations, Economic Development, Education, Environmental Protection, Finance, Fire and Criminal Justice Services, General Welfare, Governmental Operations, Health, Higher Education, Housing and Buildings, Land Use, Mental Health, Mental Retardation, Alcoholism, Drug Abuse & Disabilities Services, Oversight and Investigations, Parks and Recreation, Public Safety, Sanitation and Solid Waste Management, Standards and Ethics, State and Federal Legislation, Transportation, Women's Issues, and Youth Services; and Chairpersons and members of the Subcommittees on Crime and Substance Abuse, Juvenile Justice, Landmarks, Public Siting & Maritime Uses, Planning Dispositions and Concessions, Revenue and Forecasting, Senior Centers, Small Business, Retail & Emerging Industries, Zoning and Franchises, as specified in the following attachments; and of the allowance, in addition to the salary for council members, serving as committee chairpersons or other officers of the Council, pursuant to Section 26.b of the Charter of the City of New York, as specified in the following attachment.
Aging
Diaz, Chair
Nelson
Recchia
Stewart
Foster
Dilan
Gallagher
Civil Service & Labor
Jennings, Chair
Seabrook
Davis
Rodriguez
Gioia
DeBlasio
Gallagher
Consumer Affairs
Reed, Chair
Felder
Davis
Barron
Liu
Koppell
Sanders
Contracts
Jackson, Chair
Clarke
Addabbo Jr.
Liu
Lopez
Stewart
Yassky
Cultural Affairs, Libraries & International Intergroup Relations
Serrano, Chair
Jennings
Weprin
Diaz
Davis
Boyland
Reed
Economic Development
Sanders, Chair
Reyna
Rodriguez
Dilan
Clarke
Gioia
Recchia
Gerson
Oddo
Education
Moskowitz, Chair
DeBlasio
Recchia
Vann
Koppell
Jackson
Liu
Foster
Lanza
Environmental Protection
Gennaro, Chair
Koppell
Serrano
Lopez
Jennings
Vallone Jr.
DeBlasio
Finance
Weprin, Chair
Boyland
DeBlasio
Fidler
Rodriguez
Lopez
Moskowitz
Quinn
McMahon
Rivera
Jackson
Provenzano
Comrie
Jennings
Sears
Golden
Gallagher
Fire & Criminal Justice Services
Clarke, Chair
Monserrate
Avella
Sanders
Boyland
Diaz
Oddo
General Welfare
DeBlasio, Chair
Brewer
Perkins
Addabbo Jr.
Seabrook
Rodriguez
Serrano
Governmental Operations
Perkins, Chair
Provenzano
Nelson
Quinn
Moskowitz
Addabbo Jr.
Vallone Jr.
Reed
Comrie
Health
Quinn, Chair
Clarke
Reed
Stewart
Vann
Sears
Oddo
Higher Education
Barron, Chair
Brewer
Martinez
Seabrook
Lopez
Nelson
Perkins
Housing & Buildings
Provenzano, Chair
Rivera
Stewart
Reyna
Fidler
Brewer
Jackson
Comrie
Katz
Avella
Oddo
Land Use
Katz, Chair
Nelson
Vann
Barron
Felder
Monseratte
Gioia
Avella
Comrie
Martinez
Perkins
Quinn
Koppell
Rivera
Baez
Mc Mahon
Lanza
Mental Health, Mental Retardation, Alcoholism, Drug Abuse & Disability Services
Lopez, Chair
Foster
Diaz
Brewer
Yassky
Dilan
Gennaro
Oversight and Investigations
Gioia, Chair
Martinez
Recchia
Boyland
Vallone Jr.
Liu
Gerson
Parks & Recreation
Addabbo Jr., Chair
Diaz
Foster
Serrano
Brewer
Gerson
Dilan
Felder
Golden
Public Safety
Vallone Jr., Chair
Yassky
Davis
Jennings
Katz
Monserrate
Foster
Reed
Golden
Rules/Privileges & Elections
Comrie, Chair
Quinn
Perkins
Provenzano
Baez
Rivera
Avella
Weprin
Katz
Clarke
Fidler
Miller
Oddo
Sanitation & Solid Waste Management
McMahon, Chair
Yassky
Jackson
Weprin
Gennaro
Serrano
Lanza
Standards & Ethics
Sears, Chair
Vallone Jr.
Weprin
Katz
Provenzano
Reed
Rivera
Lanza
State & Federal Legislation
Baez, Chair
Sears
Addabbo Jr.
Rivera
Dilan
McMahon
Fidler
Monseratte
Golden
Transportation
Liu, Chair
Moskowitz
Reyna
Rodriguez
Sanders
Sears
Seabrook
Koppell
Lanza
Women's Issues
Boyland, Chair
Reyna
Stewart
Barron
Moskowitz
Sanders
Baez
Youth Services
Fidler, Chair
Gerson
Martinez
Gennaro
Vann
Seabrook
Felder
Reyna
Gallagher
Land Use Sub Committees
Landmarks, Public Siting & Maritime
Felder, Chair
Barron
Koppell
Comrie
Perkins
Planning, Dispositions & Concessions
Martinez, Chair
Baez
Monserrate
Rivera
Lanza
Zoning & Franchises
Avella, Chair
Gioia
McMahon
Quinn
Vann
Sub Committees
Revenue & Forecast (Finance)
Rodriguez, Chair
Crime & Substance Abuse (Public Safety)
Monserrate, Chair
Juvenile Justice (Public Safety)
Davis, Chair
Senior Centers (Aging)
Nelson, Chair
Small Business, Retail & Emerging Industries (Economic Development)
Recchia, Chair
Speaker - Miller - $29,500 |
Majority Leader - Rivera - $21,000 |
Deputy Majority Leader / Governmental Operations - Perkins - $20,000 |
Majority Whip / Rules Privileges and Elections - Comrie - $18,000 |
Minority Leader - Oddo - $18,000 |
Minority Whip - Golden - $5,000 |
Committees |
Finance - Weprin - $18,000 |
Land Use - Katz - $18,000 |
Housing and Buildings - Provenzano - $15,000 |
Health - Quinn - $15,000 |
Consumer Affairs - Reed - $15,000 |
Mental Health, Mental Retardation, Alcoholism, Drug Abuse & Disability Services - Lopez - $15,000 |
Women's Issues - Boyland - $15,000 |
Environmental Protection - Gennaro - $10,000 |
General Welfare - DeBlasio - $10,000 |
Parks and Recreation - Addabbo - $10,000 |
Economic Development - Sanders - $10,000 |
Public Safety - Vallone - $10,000 |
Transportation - Liu - $10,000 |
Aging - Diaz - $10,000 |
Youth Services - Fidler - $10,000 |
Contracts - Jackson - $10,000 |
Sanitation and Waste Management - McMahon - $10,000 |
Civil Service and Labor - Jennings - $10,000 |
Standards and Ethics - Sears - $10,000 |
Higher Education - Barron - $10,000 |
Fire and Criminal Justice Services - Clarke - $10,000 |
State and Federal Legislation - Baez - $10,000 |
Cultural Affairs, Libraries, & International Intergroup Relations - Serrano - $10,000 |
Oversight and Investigations - Gioia - $10,000 |
Subcommittees |
Revenue and Forecasting (Finance) - Rodriguez - $10,000 |
Zoning and Franchises (Land Use) - Avella - $8,000 |
Landmarks, Public Siting & Maritime Uses (Land Use) - Felder - $8,000 |
Planning Dispositions and Concessions (Land Use) - Martinez - $8,000 |
Senior Centers (Aging) - Nelson - $7,000 |
Juvenile Justice (Public Safety) - Davis - $4,000 |
Small Business, Retail & Emerging Industries (Economic Development) - Recchia - $4,000 |
Crime and Substance Abuse (Public Safety) - Monserrate - $4,000 |
Select Committees |
Waterfronts - Yassky - $4,000 |
Lower Manhattan Redevelopment - Gerson - $4,000 |
Technology in Government - Brewer - $4,000 |
|