Preconsidered M 11
Message approving changes to Chairpersons and Members of the committees of the Council.
By Council Member Brooks-Powers:
Chairpersons and Members of the Committees of the Council, and making certain amendments to committees and subcommittees of the Council.
The Committee on Rules, Privileges and Elections respectfully
Reports:
That it recommends favorable consideration by the Council of the election of the chairpersons and members of the Committees on Aging, Civil and Human Rights, Civil Service and Labor, Consumer and Worker Protection, Contracts, Criminal Justice, Cultural Affairs, Libraries and International Intergroup Relations, Economic Development, Education, Environmental Protection, Finance, Fire and Emergency Management, General Welfare, Governmental Operations, Health, Higher Education, Hospitals, Housing and Buildings, Immigration, Land Use, Mental Health, Disabilities and Addiction, Oversight and Investigations, Parks and Recreation, Public Housing, Public Safety, Resiliency and Waterfronts, Rules, Privileges & Elections, Sanitation and Solid Waste Management, Small Business, Standards and Ethics, State and Federal Legislation, Technology, Transportation and Infrastructure, Veterans, Women and Gender Equity, Youth Services; and Chairpersons and members of the Subcommittees on COVID Recovery and Resiliency, Landmarks, Public Siting and Maritime Uses, Senior Centers and Food Insecurity, Zoning and Franchises; and Chairpersons and members of the Special Committee on Twin Parks Citywide Taskforce on Fire Prevention as specified below:
AGING
Hudson, Chair
Dinowitz
Lee
Marte
Mealy
Richardson Jordan
Schulman
CIVIL AND HUMAN RIGHTS
Williams, Chair
Joseph
Marte
Richardson Jordan
Salamanca
Vernikov
CIVIL SERVICE & LABOR
De La Rosa, Chair
Bottcher
Cabán
Dinowitz
Feliz
Hanks
Joseph
Menin
Moya
Nurse
CONSUMER AND WORKER PROTECTION
Velázquez, Chair
Abreu
Bottcher
Brewer
Farías
Krishnan
Menin
Ossé
Won
CONTRACTS
Won, Chair
Ariola
Gennaro
Holden
Lee
Nurse
Restler
CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Rivera, Chair
Abreu
Carr
Hanif
Narcisse
Restler
Schulman
Stevens
CULTURAL AFFAIRS, LIBRARIES & INTERNATIONAL INTERGROUP RELATIONS
Ossé, Chair
Dinowitz
Farías
Hanif
Hudson
Louis
Joseph
Ung
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Farías, Chair
Avilés
Gutiérrez
Kagan
Riley
Salamanca
Williams
EDUCATION
Joseph, Chair
Abreu
Avilés
De La Rosa
Dinowitz
Feliz
Gennaro
Gutiérrez
Hanif
Hanks
Krishnan
Lee
Louis
Marte
Menin
Narcisse
Restler
Sanchez
Schulman
Stevens
Ung
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
Gennaro, Chair
Gutiérrez
Hanks
Kagan
Menin
Moya
Nurse
Restler
FINANCE
Brannan, Chair
Ayala
Barron
Brewer
Brooks-Powers
Carr
Farías
Hanks
Hudson
Kagan
Louis
Ossé
Powers
Sanchez
Velázquez
Won
FIRE AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
Ariola, Chair
Carr
De La Rosa
Feliz
Gennaro
Holden
Louis
Riley
Schulman
Yeger
GENERAL WELFARE
Ayala, Chair
Cabán
Hudson
Lee
Ossé
Restler
Riley
Stevens
Ung
Williams
GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Ung, Chair
Brewer
Dinowitz
Hanif
Restler
Schulman
HEALTH
Schulman, Chair
Ariola
Barron
Feliz
Hudson
Narcisse
Velázquez
Yeger
HIGHER EDUCATION
Dinowitz, Chair
Barron
Brewer
Feliz
Vernikov
HOSPITALS
Narcisse, Chair
Barron
Brooks-Powers
Gutiérrez
Joseph
Moya
Rivera
HOUSING AND BUILDINGS
Sanchez, Chair
Avilés
Barron
Cabán
Dinowitz
Feliz
Hudson
Kagan
Rivera
IMMIGRATION
Hanif, Chair
De La Rosa
Joseph
Krishnan
Moya
Sanchez
Ung
Won
LAND USE
Salamanca, Chair
Borelli
Bottcher
Brooks-Powers
Hanks
Kagan
Krishnan
Louis
Mealy
Moya
Riley
Rivera
Sanchez
MENTAL HEALTH, DISABILITIES AND ADDICTION
Lee, Chair
Abreu
Ayala
Bottcher
Cabán
Hanif
Mealy
Paladino
Williams
OVERSIGHT AND INVESTIGATIONS
Brewer, Chair
Ayala
Joseph
Krishnan
Salamanca
Williams
Won
Velázquez
Yeger
PARKS AND RECREATION
Krishnan, Chair
Carr
Dinowitz
Holden
Lee
Marte
Menin
Narcisse
Restler
Ung
Velázquez
PUBLIC HOUSING
Avilés, Chair
Ayala
Barron
De La Rosa
Mealy
Ossé
Restler
Salamanca
Sanchez
Won
PUBLIC SAFETY
Hanks, Chair
Ariola
Bottcher
Brannan
Cabán
De La Rosa
Holden
Joseph
Mealy
Moya
Stevens
RESILIENCY AND WATERFRONTS
Kagan, Chair
Ariola
Gennaro
Marte
Nurse
Paladino
RULES, PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS
Powers, Chair
Adams
Brannan
Brewer
Brooks-Powers
Hudson
Salamanca
Sanchez
SANITATION AND SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT
Nurse, Chair
Bottcher
Farías
Gennaro
Menin
Ossé
Richardson Jordan
Salamanca
Velázquez
Williams
SMALL BUSINESS
Menin, Chair
Brooks-Powers
Cabán
Krishnan
Mealy
Ung
Velázquez
STANDARDS AND ETHICS
Yeger, Chair
Dinowitz
Hudson
Rivera
Vernikov
STATE AND FEDERAL LEGISLATION
Abreu, Chair
De La Rosa
Gennaro
Gutiérrez
Moya
TECHNOLOGY
Gutiérrez, Chair
Abreu
Holden
Paladino
Won
TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE
Brooks-Powers, Chair
Ariola
Carr
Farías
Kagan
Lee
Louis
Narcisse
Restler
Stevens
Velázquez
Williams
Won
Yeger
VETERANS
Holden, Chair
Ariola
Dinowitz
Nurse
Paladino
Richardson Jordan
WOMEN AND GENDER EQUITY
Cabán, Chair
Gennaro
Gutiérrez
Richardson Jordan
Riley
Stevens
YOUTH SERVICES
Stevens, Chair
Avilés
Ossé
Richardson Jordan
Riley
Williams
SUBCOMMITTEES:
COVID Recovery and Resiliency
Moya, Chair
Ayala
Brannan
Brewer
Brooks-Powers
Narcisse
Rivera
LANDMARKS, PUBLIC SITING AND MARITIME USES
Louis, Chair
De La Rosa
Feliz
Holden
Marte
Nurse
Ung
Vernikov
Senior Centers and Food Insecurity
Mealy, Chair
Brannan
Dinowitz
Lee
Marte
ZONING AND FRANCHISES
Riley, Chair
Abreu
Bottcher
Carr
Hanks
Louis
Moya
Schulman
SPECIAL COMMITTEE:
Twin Parks Citywide Taskforce on Fire Prevention
Feliz, Chair
Ariola
Avilés
Farías
Sanchez
Coupled on GO